ALEH United Kingdom – Privacy Policy

ALEH takes the privacy and security of your personal information very seriously. This policy exists to inform you of your rights and our obligations in relation to your personal data, including how we communicate with you using both electronic and non-electronic means.

This privacy policy sets out how ALEH processes personal data (that is, information by which an individual can be identified) collected by us in the course of our lawful activities, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and any subsequent legislation (‘Data Protections laws’).

This policy has been put in place to protect your rights under the Data Protection laws, and it is important that you understand what we will do with your data and are happy with this. If you want to discuss any matter relating to how your data is used, please call us on: 0742 6317 496; 0808 234 3782, email us at: liron@aleh.org.uk or write to us at: 37 Ferncroft Avenue, London NW3 7PG.

References to the processing of information includes the collection, use, storage and protection of data.

ALEH is the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of this policy, and the policy extends to its staff, trustees, volunteers and anyone else processing data on our behalf from time to time. ALEH is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any personal data collected by ALEH will only be processed in accordance with this privacy policy.

Organisations are permitted to process data if they have a legal basis for doing so. ALEH processes data on the basis that:

  • Express and informed consent has been given by the person whose data is being processed; and/or
  • ALEH has a legitimate interest in processing the data; and/or
  • It is necessary in relation to a contract or agreement which the person has entered into or because the person has asked for something to be done so they can enter into a contract or agreement; and/or
  • There is a legal obligation on ALEH to process data.

Where ALEH is relying solely on consent as the basis for processing data, we are required to obtain your explicit consent and you can modify or withdraw this consent at any time by notifying us in writing, although this may affect the extent to which ALEH is able to provide services to or interact with you in future.

ALEH may change this policy from time to time and any such changes will be published on our website. Notwithstanding any change to this policy, we will continue to process your personal data in accordance with your rights and our obligations in law.

This policy is effective from the 1st of March 2018.

What data do we collect?

We collect information that you choose to give us in a number of ways, such as when you make a donation online or offline, contact us through our website, register for or attend an event, subscribe to our newsletter, or fill out a form.

We process such data as is necessary for ALEH to pursue its charitable objectives, including but not limited to the advancement of education amongst physically and mentally handicapped children and raising funds and making grants, in particular to the ALEH institutions in Israel.

Accordingly, data will be processed for operational purposes, fundraising and marketing, running events, keeping our supporters informed of our activities and the effective running of

ALEH through its professional staff, trustees and volunteers. Data collected and processed may include, but not be limited to:

  • Names and contact information such as telephone numbers, email and postal addresses
  • Donor and volunteer records and preferences, including where necessary and only for as long as is required, bank or payment details in order to process payments from you
  • Such other information about donors, supporters, staff, volunteers and others that is relevant and necessary for ALEH to carry out its activities, charitable purposes and legal obligations, such as records relating to Gift Aid claims or employment arrangements.

What we do with the data we process

ALEH uses the data collected to maintain accurate internal records of our engagement with supporters, volunteers, staff and others. These records facilitate our activities run in accordance with our charitable objects, communicating with our supporters and raising funds and awareness about our work through campaigns and events. Data may be processed and viewed by the relevant staff, trustees and volunteers in the course of ALEH’s activities (all of whom work in accordance with this privacy policy) and will be retained only for as long as is reasonable, necessary and permissible in law. If we share your data with colleagues or trusted partners outside of the European Union, such as in Israel, we will only do so if we are confident that they adhere to the same high standards that we do when processing data and protecting its privacy and security.

You, as the data subject, may request deletion of your data at any time in writing, subject to any overriding legal requirement for its retention, such as the need, where appropriate, to retain Gift Aid records for Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs. We may keep such data on a ‘suppression list’ so we know not to contact you or process your data in future until further notice.

Your rights in relation to your personal data

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. Any such request must be submitted in writing and we will respond in the time mandated by the regulations in force at the time. A small fee may be payable if an information request is particularly onerous.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information, but this may inhibit or limit the way in which ALEH is able to interact with you. You may, at any time, change your mind about what information we hold about you, or whether we may continue to hold it at all, subject to any legal obligation on ALEH to retain data.

You are responsible for the accuracy of data you have provided to ALEH. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We may use your personal information to send you information about ALEH and matters relating to ALEH’s activities which we think may be of interest to you. We will only share data with trusted third parties where necessary for us to communicate with you (such as mailing companies for postal communications or web platforms for email campaigns or newsletters), for event management or as stated above, and only once we are satisfied that any such use of data will accord with our privacy policy. We will not sell/share your personal information to/with any other charities, businesses or marketing companies without your explicit consent.

You can obtain further information about Data Protection and privacy laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website at: https://ico.org.uk/for-thepublic.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the data we process. Persons processing data on behalf of ALEH do so in accordance with this policy and on the basis that ALEH is satisfied that they can and will adhere to our high standards for data protection, security and confidentiality.

All sensitive financial information supplied to us is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway provider’s database. This is accessible only to those authorised with special access rights to such systems, who are required to keep the information confidential. We will not store the information needed to process your payment on our servers without seeking your express consent.

The transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Web browsing and Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to visitors’ needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We may also collect and store information about your browsing device, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is anonymous statistical data about your browsing activities and patterns and does not contain any personal data.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.